CLA-2-55:S:N:N6:352 810278

Ms. Sandi Siegel
M. E. Dey & Co., Inc.
P. O. Box 37165
Milwaukee, WI 53237-0165

RE: The tariff classification of two samples of woven fabric from England.

Dear Ms. Siegel:

In your letter dated April 14, 1995, on behalf of your client Robert Gaspard Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of woven fabric that are identified as style #778, Luxemburg with lurex and style #779, Luxemburg solid. Laboratory analysis reveals that style #778, Luxemburg with lurex is composed of 67.3 percent staple polyester, 30.5 percent combed wool and 2.2 percent metallic yarn. This fabric is woven with a complex weave characterized by a cord like appearance. Weighing 233.1 grams per square meter, it will be imported in 157 centimeter widths.

Laboratory analysis of style #779, Luxemburg solid, reveals that this product is composed of 68.7 percent staple polyester and 31.3 percent combed wool. It is woven with a complex weave characterized by a cord like appearance. The fabric weighs 240.5 grams per square meter and it will be imported in 157 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for style #778, Luxemburg with lurex and style #779, Luxemburg solid will be 5515.13.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, of polyester staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with wool or fine animal hair, other, combed. The rate of duty will be 14.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport